paper credit card wine bottle dollar bill cd mattress soda can pack of playing cards penny quarter

Name this comparison

Saved in this browser. Use Share to get a link.

Common Items:  
Search items others have compared, or look a size up on the web.
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Earth vs Jupiter vs The Sun vs UY Scuti size comparison

This comparison shows 4 objects drawn to scale. Drag the view to rotate it, or add your own items to the comparison.

Similar comparisons

Size comparison of earth (7,917 × 7,917 × 7,917 mi), Jupiter (152,984 × 142,984 × 152,984 km), The Sun (1,400,000 × 1,400,000 × 1,400,000 km) and UY Scuti (2,400,000,000 × 2,400,000,000 × 2,400,000,000 km), drawn to scale
Dimensions (height × width × depth)
ObjectAs enteredCentimetresInches
earth7,917 × 7,917 × 7,917 mi1,274,117,645 × 1,274,117,645 × 1,274,117,645 cm501,621,120 × 501,621,120 × 501,621,120 in
Jupiter152,984 × 142,984 × 152,984 km15,298,400,000 × 14,298,400,000 × 15,298,400,000 cm6,022,992,126 × 5,629,291,339 × 6,022,992,126 in
The Sun1,400,000 × 1,400,000 × 1,400,000 km140,000,000,000 × 140,000,000,000 × 140,000,000,000 cm55,118,110,236 × 55,118,110,236 × 55,118,110,236 in
UY Scuti2,400,000,000 × 2,400,000,000 × 2,400,000,000 km240,000,000,000,000 × 240,000,000,000,000 × 240,000,000,000,000 cm94,488,188,976,378 × 94,488,188,976,378 × 94,488,188,976,378 in
Bounding-box volumes as bars: earth 2.1 × 10<sup>12</sup> km³, Jupiter 3.3 × 10<sup>15</sup> km³, The Sun 2.7 × 10<sup>18</sup> km³, UY Scuti 1.4 × 10<sup>28</sup> km³
Bounding-box volume*
ObjectVolumevs smallest
earth2.1 × 1012 km³1×
Jupiter3.3 × 1015 km³1,618×
The Sun2.7 × 1018 km³>1,000,000×
UY Scuti1.4 × 1028 km³>1,000,000×

* Height × width × depth of the box each object fits in, not the object's own volume. Multiples are against the smallest box here, earth. Anything beyond a million times bigger is shown as >1,000,000×.