paper credit card wine bottle dollar bill cd mattress soda can pack of playing cards penny quarter

Name this comparison

Saved in this browser. Use Share to get a link.

Common Items:  
Search items others have compared, or look a size up on the web.
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Average Male Human Being vs Queen Mattress vs Tesla M3 vs Eiffel…

This comparison shows 25 objects drawn to scale. Drag the view to rotate it, or add your own items to the comparison.

Similar comparisons

Size comparison of Average Male Human Being (1.8 × 0.2 × 0.2 m), Queen Mattress (2,032 × 254 × 1,524 mm), Tesla M3 (4.69 × 1.43 × 1.85 m), Eiffel Tower (324 × 324 × 324 m), Neutron Star (12,000 × 12,000 × 12,000 m), Vesta (525 × 525 × 525 km), and 19 more, drawn to scale
Dimensions (height × width × depth)
ObjectAs enteredCentimetresInches
Average Male Human Being1.8 × 0.2 × 0.2 m180 × 20.0 × 20.0 cm70.9 × 7.87 × 7.87 in
Queen Mattress2,032 × 254 × 1,524 mm203 × 25.4 × 152 cm80.0 × 10.0 × 60.0 in
Tesla M34.69 × 1.43 × 1.85 m469 × 143 × 185 cm185 × 56.4 × 72.8 in
Eiffel Tower324 × 324 × 324 m32,400 × 32,400 × 32,400 cm12,756 × 12,756 × 12,756 in
Neutron Star12,000 × 12,000 × 12,000 m1,200,000 × 1,200,000 × 1,200,000 cm472,441 × 472,441 × 472,441 in
Vesta525 × 525 × 525 km52,500,000 × 52,500,000 × 52,500,000 cm20,669,291 × 20,669,291 × 20,669,291 in
Mercury4,879 × 4,879 × 4,879 km487,900,000 × 487,900,000 × 487,900,000 cm192,086,614 × 192,086,614 × 192,086,614 in
earth7,917 × 7,917 × 7,917 mi1,274,117,645 × 1,274,117,645 × 1,274,117,645 cm501,621,120 × 501,621,120 × 501,621,120 in
Jupiter152,984 × 142,984 × 152,984 km15,298,400,000 × 14,298,400,000 × 15,298,400,000 cm6,022,992,126 × 5,629,291,339 × 6,022,992,126 in
Proxima Centauri200,000 × 200,000 × 200,000 km20,000,000,000 × 20,000,000,000 × 20,000,000,000 cm7,874,015,748 × 7,874,015,748 × 7,874,015,748 in
Alpha Centauri B746,000 × 746,000 × 746,000 mi120,057,062,400 × 120,057,062,400 × 120,057,062,400 cm47,266,560,000 × 47,266,560,000 × 47,266,560,000 in
The Sun1,400,000 × 1,400,000 × 1,400,000 km140,000,000,000 × 140,000,000,000 × 140,000,000,000 cm55,118,110,236 × 55,118,110,236 × 55,118,110,236 in
Alpha Centauri A1,056,000 × 1,056,000 × 1,056,000 mi169,946,726,400 × 169,946,726,400 × 169,946,726,400 cm66,908,160,000 × 66,908,160,000 × 66,908,160,000 in
Sirius a2,380,000 × 2,380,000 × 2,380,000 km238,000,000,000 × 238,000,000,000 × 238,000,000,000 cm93,700,787,402 × 93,700,787,402 × 93,700,787,402 in
Vega3,285,000 × 3,285,000 × 3,285,000 km328,500,000,000 × 328,500,000,000 × 328,500,000,000 cm129,330,708,661 × 129,330,708,661 × 129,330,708,661 in
Arcturus36,000,000 × 36,000,000 × 36,000,000 km3,600,000,000,000 × 3,600,000,000,000 × 3,600,000,000,000 cm1,417,322,834,646 × 1,417,322,834,646 × 1,417,322,834,646 in
Rigel108,000,000 × 108,000,000 × 108,000,000 km10,800,000,000,000 × 10,800,000,000,000 × 10,800,000,000,000 cm4,251,968,503,937 × 4,251,968,503,937 × 4,251,968,503,937 in
Betelgeuse1,300,000,000 × 1,300,000,000 × 1,300,000,000 km130,000,000,000,000 × 130,000,000,000,000 × 130,000,000,000,000 cm51,181,102,362,205 × 51,181,102,362,205 × 51,181,102,362,205 in
UY Scuti2,400,000,000 × 2,400,000,000 × 2,400,000,000 km240,000,000,000,000 × 240,000,000,000,000 × 240,000,000,000,000 cm94,488,188,976,378 × 94,488,188,976,378 × 94,488,188,976,378 in
TON 618400,000,000,000 × 400,000,000,000 × 400,000,000,000 km40,000,000,000,000,000 × 40,000,000,000,000,000 × 40,000,000,000,000,000 cm15,748,031,496,062,994 × 15,748,031,496,062,994 × 15,748,031,496,062,994 in
Cat's Eye Nebula2,500,000,000,000 × 2,500,000,000,000 × 2,500,000,000,000 km250,000,000,000,000,000 × 250,000,000,000,000,000 × 250,000,000,000,000,000 cm98,425,196,850,393,712 × 98,425,196,850,393,712 × 98,425,196,850,393,712 in
Helix Nebula30,000,000,000,000 × 30,000,000,000,000 × 30,000,000,000,000 km3,000,000,000,000,000,000 × 3,000,000,000,000,000,000 × 3,000,000,000,000,000,000 cm1,181,102,362,204,724,480 × 1,181,102,362,204,724,480 × 1,181,102,362,204,724,480 in
Orion Nebula240,000,000,000,000 × 240,000,000,000,000 × 240,000,000,000,000 km24,000,000,000,000,000,000 × 24,000,000,000,000,000,000 × 24,000,000,000,000,000,000 cm9,448,818,897,637,795,840 × 9,448,818,897,637,795,840 × 9,448,818,897,637,795,840 in
Small Magellanic Cloud70,000,000,000,000,000 × 70,000,000,000,000,000 × 70,000,000,000,000,000 km7,000,000,000,000,000,000,000 × 7,000,000,000,000,000,000,000 × 7,000,000,000,000,000,000,000 cm2,755,905,511,811,024,158,720 × 2,755,905,511,811,024,158,720 × 2,755,905,511,811,024,158,720 in
Milky Way946,065,999,999,999,872 × 946,065,999,999,999,744 × 946,066,000,000,000,000 km94,606,599,999,999,988,203,520 × 94,606,599,999,999,971,426,304 × 94,606,599,999,999,988,203,520 cm37,246,692,913,385,821,962,240 × 37,246,692,913,385,817,767,936 × 37,246,692,913,385,826,156,544 in
Bounding-box volumes as bars: Average Male Human Being 72.0 litres, Queen Mattress 787 litres, Tesla M3 12.4 m³, Eiffel Tower 34,012,224 m³, Neutron Star 1,728 km³, Vesta 144,703,125 km³, Mercury 1.2 × 10<sup>11</sup> km³, earth 2.1 × 10<sup>12</sup> km³, Jupiter 3.3 × 10<sup>15</sup> km³, Proxima Centauri 8 × 10<sup>15</sup> km³
Bounding-box volume*
ObjectVolumevs smallest
Average Male Human Being72.0 litres1×
Queen Mattress787 litres11×
Tesla M312.4 m³173×
Eiffel Tower34,012,224 m³>1,000,000×
Neutron Star1,728 km³>1,000,000×
Vesta144,703,125 km³>1,000,000×
Mercury1.2 × 1011 km³>1,000,000×
earth2.1 × 1012 km³>1,000,000×
Jupiter3.3 × 1015 km³>1,000,000×
Proxima Centauri8 × 1015 km³>1,000,000×
Alpha Centauri B1.7 × 1018 km³>1,000,000×
The Sun2.7 × 1018 km³>1,000,000×
Alpha Centauri A4.9 × 1018 km³>1,000,000×
Sirius a1.3 × 1019 km³>1,000,000×
Vega3.5 × 1019 km³>1,000,000×
Arcturus4.7 × 1022 km³>1,000,000×
Rigel1.3 × 1024 km³>1,000,000×
Betelgeuse2.2 × 1027 km³>1,000,000×
UY Scuti1.4 × 1028 km³>1,000,000×
TON 6186.4 × 1034 km³>1,000,000×
Cat's Eye Nebula1.6 × 1037 km³>1,000,000×
Helix Nebula2.7 × 1040 km³>1,000,000×
Orion Nebula1.4 × 1043 km³>1,000,000×
Small Magellanic Cloud3.4 × 1050 km³>1,000,000×
Milky Way8.5 × 1053 km³>1,000,000×

* Height × width × depth of the box each object fits in, not the object's own volume. Multiples are against the smallest box here, Average Male Human Being. Anything beyond a million times bigger is shown as >1,000,000×.