paper credit card wine bottle dollar bill cd mattress soda can pack of playing cards penny quarter

Name this comparison

Saved in this browser. Use Share to get a link.

Common Items:  
Search items others have compared, or look a size up on the web.
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Ceta vs Inch vs Half of foot vs Foot vs Yard vs Meter vs Killometer…

This comparison shows 7 objects drawn to scale. Drag the view to rotate it, or add your own items to the comparison.

Similar comparisons

Size comparison of Ceta (0.08 × 0.08 × 0.08 in), Inch (1 × 1 × 1 in), Half of foot (6 × 6 × 6 in), Foot (1 × 1 × 1 ft), Yard (1 × 1 × 1 yd), Meter (1 × 1 × 1 m), and 1 more, drawn to scale
Dimensions (height × width × depth)
ObjectAs enteredCentimetresInches
Ceta0.08 × 0.08 × 0.08 in0.21 × 0.21 × 0.21 cm0.08 × 0.08 × 0.08 in
Inch1 × 1 × 1 in2.54 × 2.54 × 2.54 cm1 × 1 × 1 in
Half of foot6 × 6 × 6 in15.2 × 15.2 × 15.2 cm6 × 6 × 6 in
Foot1 × 1 × 1 ft30.5 × 30.5 × 30.5 cm12.0 × 12.0 × 12.0 in
Yard1 × 1 × 1 yd91.4 × 91.4 × 91.4 cm36.0 × 36.0 × 36.0 in
Meter1 × 1 × 1 m100 × 100 × 100 cm39.4 × 39.4 × 39.4 in
Killometer1 × 1 × 1 km100,000 × 100,000 × 100,000 cm39,370 × 39,370 × 39,370 in
Bounding-box volumes as bars: Ceta 9.37 mm³, Inch 16.4 cm³, Half of foot 3.54 litres, Foot 28.3 litres, Yard 765 litres, Meter 1 m³, Killometer 1 km³
Bounding-box volume*
ObjectVolumevs smallest
Ceta9.37 mm³1×
Inch16.4 cm³1,749×
Half of foot3.54 litres377,763×
Foot28.3 litres>1,000,000×
Yard765 litres>1,000,000×
Meter1 m³>1,000,000×
Killometer1 km³>1,000,000×

* Height × width × depth of the box each object fits in, not the object's own volume. Multiples are against the smallest box here, Ceta. Anything beyond a million times bigger is shown as >1,000,000×.