paper credit card wine bottle dollar bill cd mattress soda can pack of playing cards penny quarter

Name this comparison

Saved in this browser. Use Share to get a link.

Common Items:  
Search items others have compared, or look a size up on the web.
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Helium burning Sun vs Polaris vs Rigel vs Betelgeuse vs UY Scuti vs…

This comparison shows 15 objects drawn to scale. Drag the view to rotate it, or add your own items to the comparison.

Similar comparisons

Size comparison of Helium burning Sun (13,914,000 × 13,914,000 × 13,914,000 km), Polaris (32,300,000 × 32,300,000 × 32,300,000 mi), Rigel (108,000,000 × 108,000,000 × 108,000,000 km), Betelgeuse (1,300,000,000 × 1,300,000,000 × 1,300,000,000 km), UY Scuti (2,400,000,000 × 2,400,000,000 × 2,400,000,000 km), Patagonia Black Hole Backpack 25L (21.0 × 6.5 × 11.0 in), and 9 more, drawn to scale
Dimensions (height × width × depth)
ObjectAs enteredCentimetresInches
Helium burning Sun13,914,000 × 13,914,000 × 13,914,000 km1,391,400,000,000 × 1,391,400,000,000 × 1,391,400,000,000 cm547,795,275,591 × 547,795,275,591 × 547,795,275,591 in
Polaris32,300,000 × 32,300,000 × 32,300,000 mi5,198,181,120,000 × 5,198,181,120,000 × 5,198,181,120,000 cm2,046,528,000,000 × 2,046,528,000,000 × 2,046,528,000,000 in
Rigel108,000,000 × 108,000,000 × 108,000,000 km10,800,000,000,000 × 10,800,000,000,000 × 10,800,000,000,000 cm4,251,968,503,937 × 4,251,968,503,937 × 4,251,968,503,937 in
Betelgeuse1,300,000,000 × 1,300,000,000 × 1,300,000,000 km130,000,000,000,000 × 130,000,000,000,000 × 130,000,000,000,000 cm51,181,102,362,205 × 51,181,102,362,205 × 51,181,102,362,205 in
UY Scuti2,400,000,000 × 2,400,000,000 × 2,400,000,000 km240,000,000,000,000 × 240,000,000,000,000 × 240,000,000,000,000 cm94,488,188,976,378 × 94,488,188,976,378 × 94,488,188,976,378 in
Patagonia Black Hole Backpack 25L21.0 × 6.5 × 11.0 in53.3 × 16.5 × 27.9 cm21.0 × 6.5 × 11.0 in
Black Hole Singularity235 × 235 × 235 m23,500 × 23,500 × 23,500 cm9,252 × 9,252 × 9,252 in
Stephenson 2-182,450,000,000 × 2,450,000,000 × 2,450,000,000 km245,000,000,000,000 × 245,000,000,000,000 × 245,000,000,000,000 cm96,456,692,913,386 × 96,456,692,913,386 × 96,456,692,913,386 in
Sigitarius-A6,732,000,000 × 6,732,000,000 × 6,732,000,000 km673,200,000,000,000 × 673,200,000,000,000 × 673,200,000,000,000 cm265,039,370,078,740 × 265,039,370,078,740 × 265,039,370,078,740 in
TON 618388,954,462,000 × 388,954,462,000 × 388,954,462,000 km38,895,446,200,000,000 × 38,895,446,200,000,000 × 38,895,446,200,000,000 cm15,313,167,795,275,592 × 15,313,167,795,275,592 × 15,313,167,795,275,592 in
Phoenix A703,431,693,000 × 703,431,693,000 × 703,431,693,000 km70,343,169,300,000,000 × 70,343,169,300,000,000 × 70,343,169,300,000,000 cm27,694,161,141,732,284 × 27,694,161,141,732,284 × 27,694,161,141,732,284 in
The Milky Way1,000,000,000,000,000,000 × 1,000,000,000,000,000,000 × 1,000,000,000,000,000,000 km99,999,999,999,999,991,611,392 × 99,999,999,999,999,991,611,392 × 99,999,999,999,999,991,611,392 cm39,370,078,740,157,478,993,920 × 39,370,078,740,157,478,993,920 × 39,370,078,740,157,478,993,920 in
Andromeda Galaxy2,200,000,000,000,000,000 × 2,200,000,000,000,000,000 × 2,200,000,000,000,000,000 km220,000,000,000,000,008,388,608 × 220,000,000,000,000,008,388,608 × 220,000,000,000,000,008,388,608 cm86,614,173,228,346,470,563,840 × 86,614,173,228,346,470,563,840 × 86,614,173,228,346,470,563,840 in
IC 110156,766,000,000,000,000,000 × 56,766,000,000,000,000,000 × 56,766,000,000,000,000,000 km5,676,600,000,000,000,706,740,224 × 5,676,600,000,000,000,706,740,224 × 5,676,600,000,000,000,706,740,224 cm2,234,881,889,763,779,860,758,528 × 2,234,881,889,763,779,860,758,528 × 2,234,881,889,763,779,860,758,528 in
Great Attractor567,660,000,000,000,000,000 × 567,660,000,000,000,000,000 × 567,659,999,999,999,868,928 km56,766,000,000,000,002,772,434,944 × 56,766,000,000,000,002,772,434,944 × 56,765,999,999,999,985,592,565,760 cm22,348,818,897,637,795,386,359,808 × 22,348,818,897,637,795,386,359,808 × 22,348,818,897,637,791,091,392,512 in
Bounding-box volumes as bars: Helium burning Sun 2.7 × 10<sup>21</sup> km³, Polaris 1.4 × 10<sup>23</sup> km³, Rigel 1.3 × 10<sup>24</sup> km³, Betelgeuse 2.2 × 10<sup>27</sup> km³, UY Scuti 1.4 × 10<sup>28</sup> km³, Patagonia Black Hole Backpack 25L 24.6 litres, Black Hole Singularity 12,977,875 m³, Stephenson 2-18 1.5 × 10<sup>28</sup> km³, Sigitarius-A 3.1 × 10<sup>29</sup> km³, TON 618 5.9 × 10<sup>34</sup> km³
Bounding-box volume*
ObjectVolumevs smallest
Helium burning Sun2.7 × 1021 km³>1,000,000×
Polaris1.4 × 1023 km³>1,000,000×
Rigel1.3 × 1024 km³>1,000,000×
Betelgeuse2.2 × 1027 km³>1,000,000×
UY Scuti1.4 × 1028 km³>1,000,000×
Patagonia Black Hole Backpack 25L24.6 litres1×
Black Hole Singularity12,977,875 m³>1,000,000×
Stephenson 2-181.5 × 1028 km³>1,000,000×
Sigitarius-A3.1 × 1029 km³>1,000,000×
TON 6185.9 × 1034 km³>1,000,000×
Phoenix A3.5 × 1035 km³>1,000,000×
The Milky Way1 × 1054 km³>1,000,000×
Andromeda Galaxy1.1 × 1055 km³>1,000,000×
IC 11011.8 × 1059 km³>1,000,000×
Great Attractor1.8 × 1062 km³>1,000,000×

* Height × width × depth of the box each object fits in, not the object's own volume. Multiples are against the smallest box here, Patagonia Black Hole Backpack 25L. Anything beyond a million times bigger is shown as >1,000,000×.