paper credit card wine bottle dollar bill cd mattress soda can pack of playing cards penny quarter

Name this comparison

Saved in this browser. Use Share to get a link.

Common Items:  
Search items others have compared, or look a size up on the web.
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Ipad vs MBA vs sleeve internal vs Surface size comparison

This comparison shows 4 objects drawn to scale. Drag the view to rotate it, or add your own items to the comparison.

Similar comparisons

Size comparison of ipad (11.1 × 0.2 × 8.48 in), MBA (12.0 × 0.44 × 8.46 in), sleeve internal (13.1 × 0.79 × 9.45 in) and Surface (11.3 × 0.37 × 8.2 in), drawn to scale
Dimensions (height × width × depth)
ObjectAs enteredCentimetresInches
ipad11.1 × 0.2 × 8.48 in28.2 × 0.51 × 21.5 cm11.1 × 0.2 × 8.48 in
MBA12.0 × 0.44 × 8.46 in30.4 × 1.12 × 21.5 cm12.0 × 0.44 × 8.46 in
sleeve internal13.1 × 0.79 × 9.45 in33.3 × 2.01 × 24.0 cm13.1 × 0.79 × 9.45 in
Surface11.3 × 0.37 × 8.2 in28.7 × 0.94 × 20.8 cm11.3 × 0.37 × 8.2 in
Bounding-box volumes as bars: ipad 308 cm³, MBA 730 cm³, sleeve internal 1.6 litres, Surface 562 cm³
Bounding-box volume*
ObjectVolumevs smallest
ipad308 cm³1×
MBA730 cm³2.4×
sleeve internal1.6 litres5.2×
Surface562 cm³1.8×

* Height × width × depth of the box each object fits in, not the object's own volume. Multiples are against the smallest box here, ipad.