paper credit card wine bottle dollar bill cd mattress soda can pack of playing cards penny quarter

Name this comparison

Saved in this browser. Use Share to get a link.

Common Items:  
Search items others have compared, or look a size up on the web.
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Stone vs US Penny vs US Quarter size comparison

This comparison shows 3 objects drawn to scale. Drag the view to rotate it, or add your own items to the comparison.

Similar comparisons

Size comparison of Stone (12.0 × 6 × 8 mm), US Penny (19.1 × 1.75 × 19.1 mm) and US Quarter (24.3 × 1.52 × 24.3 mm), drawn to scale
Dimensions (height × width × depth)
ObjectAs enteredCentimetresInches
Stone12.0 × 6 × 8 mm1.2 × 0.6 × 0.8 cm0.47 × 0.24 × 0.31 in
US Penny19.1 × 1.75 × 19.1 mm1.91 × 0.18 × 1.91 cm0.75 × 0.07 × 0.75 in
US Quarter24.3 × 1.52 × 24.3 mm2.43 × 0.15 × 2.43 cm0.96 × 0.06 × 0.96 in
Bounding-box volumes as bars: Stone 576 mm³, US Penny 635 mm³, US Quarter 895 mm³
Bounding-box volume*
ObjectVolumevs smallest
Stone576 mm³1×
US Penny635 mm³1.1×
US Quarter895 mm³1.6×

* Height × width × depth of the box each object fits in, not the object's own volume. Multiples are against the smallest box here, Stone.